City track wraps up, sets up districts next week

By Jeff D'Andrea
May 18, 2017 - 11:14pm

The Prince Albert City Track and Field Meet wrapped up at Prime Ministers’ Park on Thursday.

The district meet will be next Wednesday and Thursday.

Here are all the Thursday results. Day 1 results can be found here.

100m

Midget Girls

  1. Abby Soyko, Carlton, 14.04
  2. Autumn Strobel, Big River, 14.29
  3. Chantel Hewitt, Carlton, 14.52

Junior Girls

  1. Falyn Swenson, Kinistino, 14.65
  2. Brittany Krammer, St. Mary, 14,74
  3. Alexis Stochmanski, Shellbrook, 14.96

Senior Girls

  1. Taylor Strauss, St. Mary, 12.97
  2. Kaylee Ilnisky, Kinistino, 13.47
  3. Abby Kyei, St. Mary, 13.71

Midget Boys

  1. Andrew Urbaniak, Carlton, 12.93
  2. Brezlon Stefanyshen, St. Mary, 12.94
  3. Anthony Burant, Carlton, 13.08

Junior Boys

  1. Ivan Wittmeier, Kinistino, 12.66
  2. Patrick Muhoza, Carlton, 12.82
  3. Mohammed Bensaleh, Carlton, 12.86

Senior Boys

  1. Bobo Kisusari, St. Mary, 12.21
  2. Hendre Basson, Carlton, 12.35
  3. Tom Cole-Johnson, Meath Park, 12.50

200m

Midget Girls

  1. Abby Soyko, Carlton, 29.35
  2. Ashlee Wolfe, Shellbrook, 30.25
  3. Emilie Goller, St. Mary, 30.86

Junior Girls

  1. Brittany Krammer, St. Mary, 29.57
  2. Alexis Stochmanski, Shellbrook, 30.33
  3. Morgan Layton, Churchill, 31.77

Senior Girls

  1. Taylor Strauss, St. Mary, 25.94
  2. Lauren Town, St. Mary, 28.13
  3. Abby Kyei, St. Mary, 28.57

Midget Boys

  1. Anthony Burant, Carlton, 26.37
  2. Matthew Johnstone, Se Se Wa Hum, 26.79
  3. Maverick Cromartie, Meath Park, 27.11

Junior Boys

  1. Ivan Wittmeier, Kinistino, 25.33
  2. Patrick Muhoza, Carlton, 26.34
  3. Mohammed Bensaleh, 26.44

Senior Boys

  1. Nayan Chand, St. Mary, 23.89
  2. Bob Kisusari, St. Mary, 23.98
  3. Jacob Glover, Churchill, 24.68

400m

Midget Girls

  1. Emilie Goller, St. Mary, 1:19.86

Junior Girls

  1. Kelcie Grimard, Canwood, 1:26.16

Senior Girls

  1. Taryn McKenzie, Churchill, 1:05.39
  2. Lauren Town, St. Mary, 1:08.10
  3. Sammi Kopeck, Churchill, 1:27.88

Midget Boys

  1. Matthew Johnstone, Se Se Wa Hum, 1:04.39
  2. Lloyd Laliberte, Sturgeon Lake, 1:07.84
  3. John Dreaver, Se Se Wa Hum, 1:18.19

Junior Boys

  1. Ian Leach, St. Mary, 56.95
  2. Austin Lamotte, Debden, 57.22
  3. Cameron Bear, Se Se Wa Hum, 1:07.90

Senior Boys

  1. Nayan Chand, St. Mary, 53.68
  2. Nicolas Bardal, Carlton, 54.24
  3. Kenworth Peters, Churchill, 57.91

800m

Midget Girls

  1. Alexis Banda, Shellbrook, 2:52.04
  2. Chase Mihiliwicz, St. Mary, 2:57.30
  3. Halli Price, Big River, 3:07.61

Junior Girls

  1. Hannah Walker, Carlton, 2:28.31

Senior Girls

  1. Taryn McKenzie, Churchill, 2:35.51
  2. Dezaray Wapass, Se Se Wa Hum, 2:45.93
  3. Madison Arenstad, Birch Hills, 2:57.57

Midget Boys

  1. Ethan Schmidt, Shellbrook, 2:18.85
  2. Brayden Mudjar, Carlton, 2:21.97
  3. Kyle Witkowski, St. Mary, 2:29.67

Junior Boys

  1. Ian Leach, St. Mary, 2:14.02
  2. Dylan Sande, St. Mary, 2:14.06
  3. Austin Lamotte, Debden, 2:18.80

Senior Boys

  1. Nicholas Bardal, Carlton, 2:18.22
  2. Zach Lomses, Big River, 2:24.26
  3. Landon Sasakamoose, Ahtahkakoop, 2:25.40

Joseph Ratt, Churchill, 2:25.40

1500m

Midget Girls

  1. Aimee Grenier, Rivier, 6:05.75
  2. Taylor Harrington, Churchill, 6:25.95
  3. Annakah Ratt, St. Mary, 6:44.13

Junior Girls

  1. Hannah Walker, Carlton, 5:18.38

Senior Girls

  1. Dezaray Wapass, Se Se Wa Hum, 5:39.66
  2. Jordanna Goodpipe, Shellbrook, 6:03.31
  3. Tanika Holinaty, Churchill, 7:12.38

Midget Boys

  1. Brayden Mudjar, Carlton, 4:51.25
  2. Ethan Schmidt, Shellbrook, 4:56.04
  3. Kyle Kosowan, St. Mary, 5:13.28

Junior Boys

  1. Dylan Sande, St. Mary, 4:45.25
  2. Ian Leach, St. Mary, 4:46.68
  3. Austin Lamotte, Debden, 4:51.05

Senior Boys

  1. Michio Green, Churchill, 4:37.95
  2. Brent Johnstone, Se Se Wa Hum, 5:02.77
  3. Blake Bear, Se Se Wa Hum, 5:08.60

3000m

Midget Girls

  1. Taylor Harrington, Churchill, 14:09.85

Junior Girls

  1. Hannah Walker, Carlton, 12:04.06

Senior Girls

  1. Dezaray Wapass, Se Se Wa Hum, 12:33.65
  2. Jordanna Goodpipe, Shellbrook, 13:40.98
  3. Tanika Holinaty, Churchill, 15:51.83

Midget Boys

  1. Kyle Kosowan, St. Mary, 11:39.25
  2. Damon Marinuk, Churchill, 12:45.96

Junior Boys

  1. Hayden Cable, Carlton, 11:30.32
  2. Owen Bird, Churchill, 12:28.66

Senior Boys

  1. Michio Green, Churchill, 10:11.87
  2. Jordan Goodpipe, Carlton, 11:45.18
  3. Jack Wilkinson, Carlton, 11:47.40

High Jump

Midget Girls

  1. Taryn Izsak, Carlton, 1.49
  2. Emilie Cornelson, Carlton, 1.46
  3. Chantel Hewitt, Carlton, 1.43

Junior Girls

  1. Falyn Swenson, Kinistino, 1.31
  2. Jamielyn Dyer, St. Mary, 1.29

Senior Girls

  1. Courtney Bates, PACI, 1.47
  2. Jessica Elsaesser, Birch Hills, 1.35

Midget Boys

  1. Brezlon Stefanyshen, St. Mary, 1.60
  2. Jett Ammundson, Debden, 1.55
  3. Colby Goodvoice, Carlton, 1.55

Junior Boys

  1. Jake Knudsen, St. Mary, 1.62
  2. Maxwell Crawford, Carlton, 1.60
  3. Zedrick Uson, Carlton, 1.60

Senior Boys

  1. Nicholas Heleta, St. Mary, 1.75
  2. Jesse Brittain, Kinistino, 1.60
  3. Cameron Bear, Se Se Wa Hum, 1.60

Long Jump

Junior Girls

  1. Falyn Swenson, Kinistino, 4.22
  2. Taylor Althouse, Meath Park, 3.87
  3. Habiba Mulge, Rivier, 3.83

Senior Girls

  1. Kaylee Ilnisky, Kinistino, 5.12
  2. Hannah Donaldson, Carlton, 4.79
  3. Camryn Amundson, Debden, 4.48

Junior Boys

  1. Ivan Wittmeier, Kinistino, 5.58
  2. Paxton Tremblay, Shellbrook, 5.26
  3. Bernard Warner, St. Mary, 5.21

Senior Boys

  1. Nayan Chand, St. Mary, 5.85
  2. Landon Sasakamoose, Ahtahkakoop, 5.79
  3. Zach Lomses, Big River, 5.71

Triple Jump

Midget Girls

  1. Kimberlea Pfeil, Carlton, 9.81
  2. Precious Egbujuo, Rivier, 9.38
  3. Chantel Hewitt, Carlton, 8.98

Senior Girls

  1. Hannah Donaldson, Carlton, 10.19
  2. Courtney Bates, PACI, 9.57
  3. Nikala Morash, Carlton, 8.58

Midget Boys

  1. Solomon Groves, Churchill, 10.74
  2. Jordan Petit, Big River, 10.60
  3. Hans Lauzon, Rivier, 10.48

Senior Boys

  1. Zach Lomses, Big River, 11.35
  2. Jesse Brittain, Kinistino, 10.66
  3. Nicholas Heleta, St. Mary, 9.79

Javelin

Midget Girls

  1. Alli Soyko, Carlton, 28.28
  2. Devyn Gear, Big River, 27.77
  3. Kaitlyn Arcand, Big River, 25.63

Junior Girls

  1. Jade Roy, Carlton, 24.85
  2. Brooklyn Shaw, Churchill, 21.81
  3. Ashley Stratton, Churchill, 20.32

Senior Girls

  1. Sayge Elderkin, St. Mary, 31.47
  2. Macie Kuppenbender, St. Louis, 25.16
  3. Kenzie Risom, Rivier, 23.03

Midget Boys

  1. Tyson Crawford, Shellbrook, 37.80
  2. Steven Beatty, Montreal lake, 37.70
  3. Tanner Soles, Carlton, 36.12

Junior Boys

  1. Brett Sather, St. Mary, 37.25
  2. Jake Knudsen, St. Mary, 34.23
  3. Alex Whitehead, Meath Park, 31.97

Senior Boys

  1. Easton Neufeldt, Big River, 44.17
  2. Cory Krawec, Meath Park, 38.05
  3. Jacob Glover, Churchill, 37.72

Shot Put

Midget Girls

  1. Mckenna Miller, St. Mary, 9.96
  2. Morgan Gaudry, Debden, 9.81
  3. Ashlee Wolfe, Shellbrook, 9.56

Junior Girls

  1. Breeze Arcand, St. Mary, 8.10
  2. Havana Krawec, PACI, 6.84
  3. Brooklyn Shaw, Churchill, 6.60

Senior Girls

  1. Sayge Elderkin, St. Mary, 9.01
  2. Mackenzie Hufnagel, Rivier, 8.93
  3. Kenzie Risom, Rivier, 8.60

Midget Boys

  1. Thomas Jean, Debden, 11.14
  2. Tanner Soles, Carlton, 11.13
  3. Promise Egbujo, Rivier, 11.09

Junior Boys

  1. Connor Klassen, Big River, 11.78
  2. Tony Randhile, Carlton, 11.10
  3. Zedd Lefebrve, Big River, 10.13

Senior Boys

  1. Eric Brodacki, St. Mary, 13.35
  2. Brett Lachance, Meath Park, 13.10
  3. Mason Issel, St. Mary, 12.08

Discus

Midget Girls

  1. Jessamy Sundby, Big River, 23.32
  2. Bella Amyotte, St. Mary, 22.51
  3. Shelby Wenig, Kinistino, 22.10

Junior Girls

  1. Breeze Arcand, St. Mary, 24.18
  2. Jade Roy, Carlton, 23.60
  3. Rebekka Potts, Shellbrook, 18.15

Senior Girls

  1. Sayge Elderkin, St. Mary, 25.18
  2. Macie Kuppenbender, St. Louis, 21.56
  3. Jordyn Sanderson, Sturgeon Lake, 19.66

Midget Boys

  1. Tanner Soles, Carlton, 36.36
  2. Nohl Garrison, St. Mary, 34.64
  3. Shay Sather, St. Mary, 34.43

Junior Boys

  1. Conner Klassen, Big River, 28.61
  2. John Ross, Montreal Lake, 25.58
  3. Alex Whitehead, Meath Park, 24.65

Senior Boys

  1. Brett Lachance, Meath Park, 39.44
  2. Mason Issel, St. Mary, 31.80
  3. Easton Neufeldt, Big River, 30.71

Pole Vault

Midget Girls

  1. Taylor Larson, Carlton, 1.80
  2. Kimberlea Pfeil, Carlton, 1.60

Senior Girls

  1. Nikala Morash, Carlton, 2.30

Junior Boys

  1. Jake Knudsen, St. Mary, 2.80
  2. Kace Callaghan, St. Mary, 2.70
  3. Cody Brayshaw, Carlton, 2.40

 

Jeff D'Andrea is paNOW's sports reporter. He can be reached at [email protected] or tweet him @jeff_paNOW.

Outlaws rack up second straight victory

Join the Discussion

paNOW is happy to provide a forum for commenting and discussion. Please respect and abide by the house rules: Keep it clean, keep it civil, keep it truthful, stay on topic, be responsible, share your knowledge, and please suggest removal of comments that violate these standards. See full commenting rules.